PRIVACY POLICY 

Melbourne City Hypnotherapy & Counselling (MCHC, "us," "we," or "our" operates the https://melbournecityhypnotherapy.com.au/ website (the "Service").

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information and records. Your privacy is important to us. We want to ensure that we are as transparent as possible in informing all persons, or clients, who provide information how we capture data, store it, and most importantly, use it.

 

We are committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. If at any point you want to know more about our policy, or are worried about your own details, or have ideas on how we can improve our practices, contact us at hq@rickyandraos.com.

 

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the privacy provisions of other applicable legislation. In particular, we must adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to collecting, holding, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information. “Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

The kinds of personal information ("Personal Data") collected by us may (but does not always) include:

 

1. the names, contact information (eg mailing address, phone number and email address), date of birth, gender and financial information (eg bank account or credit card details) of our clients;

2. details of clients’ history, emails, letters and other interactions with us;

3. a client’s medical history or details;

4. the names and contact information of next of kin;

5. the names and email addresses of persons who subscribe to our emails;

6. cookies and usage data.

 

How we collect personal information:

 

There are a number of ways we collect data. We collect your personal information directly from you when you provide it when making an enquiry or booking through our online form on our website, by email or by subscribing to our newsletter.  We, and our service providers, will collect your personal information to enable us to provide you with our services and any related communications (for example, to manage your consultation bookings).

 

If someone makes a booking on your behalf, and asks that you receive information about your session, we will collect the personal information they provide about you. 

 

We will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless you give us your consent to do so, or where required by law.

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"), that may include such information as, but not limited to:

1. Your computers Internet Protocol address (IP address);

2. browser type and version;

3. the pages you visit on our service and time spent;

4. the time and date of your visit;

5. unique device identifiers;

6. diagnostic data. 

 

How we store personal information:

 

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or use and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. We hold your personal information securely. We use third-party security encrypted response forms to protect the personal and financial information you provide us over the Internet and secure online payment systems.

 

We will destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the law requires otherwise. If you send us your personal information when we don’t ask for it we will determine whether or not the information is related to one or more of our activities. If the information is not relevant to what we do, we may destroy or de-identify the personal information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Consider that no method of electronic transmission or storage is without vulnerability or presents an absolutely secure framework. While we strive to secure and protect your data we cannot guarantee its unlimited security. 

 

How we use your personal information: 

 

We use your personal information to carry out our session consultations and related activities. For example, we use your personal information to:

1. process any bookings you may send to us (including contacting you by phone, tex or email);

2. to provide care and support;

3. to all you to interact with our service when you choose to;

4. send to you information about us including newsletters, updates and information on our work,

5. update you if we have information that may affect your support,

6. confirm who you are when you contact us,

7. keep you informed about our work email,

8. respond to your questions, comments, compliments or complaints,

9. analyse client activity in order to improve our effectiveness including for quality assurance,

10. report on our activities,

11. We may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes to promote our upcoming events, appeals, projects or other activities. However, where we do use your information for this purpose, we will always provide a simple means for you to opt out of receiving these communications.

12. Analytics, using third party Service Providers to analyse the use of our Service. 

 

Opting Out:

 

If you wish to opt out of communications you are currently receiving, use any of the clear links that we provide in all our email communication or or simply email at hq@rickyandraos.com

 

Disclosing your Information:

 

We respect that ‘who’ we share your information with is important to you. In no instances do we sell your information onto other third parties. We do not use your data with third parties to undergo ‘wealth screening’ activities. We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. This may include where use or disclosure is required by law, where we have your consent to the use or disclosure, or for the purpose for which it was collected or related purposes that you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose that personal information. This may apply in circumstances where we have a ‘duty of care’; that is when you are at serious risk of harming yourself, harming someone else or there is a child protection concern. We will not disclose information about you to any other individuals or organisations.

 

As a part of providing counselling, hypnotherapy, coaching or any related service, Melbourne City Hypnotherapy & Counselling (MCHC), or its employees, associates or partners will need to collect and record information that is relevant to the Client’s presenting issues. This information is a necessary part of the consultative service provided to the Client.  At times this information may be shared with an external supervisor or colleague for the purposes of best facilitating the Client’s care process.

Melbourne City Hypnotherapy & Counselling may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief, that such direction is required to protect and defend the rights or property of Melbourne City Hypnotherapy & Counselling; to prevent or address possible misconduct in connection with the service; to protect against legal liability; and to safeguard the safety of the users of the service or public.  

Transfer of Data: 

 

Information provided, including Personal Data, may be transferred to, and held, on devices that are external to your state, province or governmental jurisdiction, where data protection laws may differ from your local settings.

Should you be located outside of Australia and choose to provide your Personal Data to us, this data will be transferred to Australia, and maintained there. Your acknowledgement, and consent to this privacy policy indicates and represents your agreement to that transfer.  

Help us keep your information accurate:

 

We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. However the accuracy of this information is largely dependent on the information you provide. To assist us with this, please contact us if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information. Even if you don’t contact us, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the reasons for which we hold your personal information, that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we may take reasonable steps to correct that information.

 

You can access your information:

 

You have a right to access, update and correct personal information that we hold about you. Requests for access to personal information should be made by email using the details provided under the ‘Contacting Us’ section below. Before providing access to or correcting your personal information, we may also require you to verify your identity. In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for denying access.

 

Enquiries and complaints:

 

We want to hear from you. Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters, including complaints about how we handle personal information and concerns that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, should be made in writing as detailed below under the heading “Contacting Us”. We will respond to all enquiries as quickly as possible.

 

If you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please submit a written complaint by email to

 

hq@rickyandraos.com or by post to:

Liebe Wellness

c/o Ricky Andraos 

258 Maribyrnong Rd.

Moonee Ponds 3039

 

Contacting us:

 

Please contact us if:

1. you have any queries in relation to this privacy policy;

2. you would like to know what personal information we hold about you and how you can gain access to it, or you would like to correct or update it; or

3. you believe that your privacy has been breached, or if you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, and you wish to make a complaint.

 

You may contact us by writing to:

hq@rickyandraos.com or by post to:

Liebe Wellness

c/o Ricky Andraos 

258 Maribyrnong Rd.

Moonee Ponds 3039

DISCLAIMER:

NO WARRANTIES

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. We make no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, we do not warrant that:

• this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or

• the information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading. Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. [If you require advice in relation to any [legal, financial or medical] matter you should consult an appropriate professional.

• we hold any level of control, endorsement or responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of external sites or their services. 

 

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

We will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contract, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

• to the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;

• for any indirect, special or consequential loss; or

• for any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data. These limitations of liability apply even if we have been expressly advised of the potential loss.

 

EXCEPTIONS 

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit our liability in respect of any:

• fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of us; or

• matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for us to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

 

REASONABLENESS 

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable. If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

 

OTHER PARTIES 

You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website. Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph, you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect our officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as us.

 

UNENFORCEABLE PROVISIONS

If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.

 

ENGAGEMENT

The client understands that the hypnotherapist may be neither a trained psychologist or medical doctor.  At no time will the Hypnotherapist or Practitioner attempt to provide medical or mental health therapy. The client affirms that hypnotherapy is appropriate for them and does not conflict with existing medical or psychiatric treatment.  Always follow the advice of your physician or other professional medical practitioner. No warranty is given, expressed or implied, for satisfactory results from the Hypnotherapy/Counselling session. Individual results may, and will, vary. 

MCLogo-Symbol.png

Work harder on yourself than you do on your job.

JIM ROHN

MCLogo-Symbol.png
LiebeWellness.png

Modern Consulting Hypnotherapy, Intuitive Counselling & Strategic Mind Coaching services for adults, adolescents and couples. Facilitating change from within.